Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 30th, 2024

 

For a printable version of the Privacy Policy, please click here

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared by Johanna Ortiz ZF LLC (“JOZF,” “we,” “us” and “our”) when you visit our websites, social media pages, mobile applications, other online platforms, or wherever this Privacy Policy is posted (the “Sites”). “Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household.   

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information you provide to us

You may provide the following information to us directly:

  • Identifiers, which may include name, phone number, date of birth, and email address.
  • Audiovisual information, including any photos or videos you submit in connection with product reviews or post to our Sites.
  • Financial information, such as payment card information or account information.
  • Content of communications, such as call recordings or chat history, when you contact our customer service team, or content you may include in survey responses.
  • Social media information you provide by interacting with our social media pages and online forums, or by commenting on content posted on our Sites. Please note that these comments are also visible to other users of our Services.
  • Any other information you submit to us.

Information We Collect Automatically 

We, and third parties or service providers working on our behalf, may use log files, cookies, or other digital targeting technologies to collect the following information from the devices you use to interact with our Sites:

  • Internet, technical or other similar network activity, which may include usage and browsing history; device information, including device properties; search history; and information on your interaction with our Sites, including use of a “favorite” function. 
  • Geolocation information, such as your IP address, or precise geolocation information (i.e., GPS information). 
  • Advertising information, including special advertising and other unique advertising identifiers that enable JOZF or third parties to target advertisements to you. Please be aware that our advertising partners may collect information about you when you visit third-party websites or use third-party apps, and may use that information to tailor advertisements to your preferences. 
  • Demographic information, such as your age and gender. 

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may collect the following information about you from service providers or third-party sources:

  • Commercial information about purchases you make on the Sites, returns, billing information, and your login and password when you create a digital account. 
  • Social media information when you interact with our social media pages and online forums, or by commenting on content posted on our Sites. 
  • Advertising information when you interact with our advertisements on our Sites or a third party’s websites or platforms. 
  • Any other personal information about you provided by our service providers or third parties. 

Information we Create or Generate

  • Inferences drawn from any of the personal information we collect, which may include using automated means to generate information about your likely preferences or other characteristics (“inferences”). For example, we may infer your general geographic location (such as city and state) based on your IP address or use personal information we obtain using session replay technology to understand your behavior or interactions with our Sites. 
  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use any of the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you: We use your information to identify you and respond to your inquiries.
  • Service functionality: To provide you with our Sites and products, including taking steps to enter a contract for sale or for services, process payments, fulfill orders, send service communications (including renewal reminders), and conduct general business operations, such as accounting, recordkeeping, and audits.
  • Service improvement: To improve and grow our Sites and product line, including to develop new products and understand how our Sites are being used, our customer base, purchasing trends, and the effectiveness of our marketing.
  • Advertising and marketing: To send you marketing communications, personalize the advertisements you see on our Sites and third-party online properties, and measure the effectiveness of our advertising. We may share your information with online advertising partners, and social media platforms for this purpose.
  • Personalization: To offer you recommendations and tailor the Sites and product recommendations to your preferences. 
  • Security: To protect and secure our Sites, assets, network, and business operations, and to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal. We may also use your personal information to protect the rights of users of our Sites, third parties, or those of JOZF. 
  • Legal compliance: To comply with legal process, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests and to comply with applicable legal requirements.
  1. HOW WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We may disclose any of the personal information we collect with the following recipients: 

  • Our Personnel: Information about visitors to our Sites may be accessible to members of our technical support, marketing, and development teams, who have a need to access or use such information in order to perform their duties and responsibilities. Other departments within JOZF may have access to certain information about you on a need to know basis, such as the legal department, the finance department, or internal auditing.
  • Affiliates: We share information with companies that belong to our corporate group, and operate under our same internal processes and policies, whether they are companies controlled by or affiliated with the Company, to comply with our internal regulations, prevent fraud, manage risks, and facilitate the management of the Sites. 
  • Service providers: We engage service providers and vendors to perform specific business functions on our behalf, and they may receive information about you from us or collect it directly, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, such as (a) transport, courier, and shipping companies, to deliver the products you purchased, (b) means of payment, intermediaries in the management of payments or insurance, to obtain payment for the services or products contracted, as well as to provide you with protection regarding the products purchased, (c) computer systems providers, cloud service providers, database providers, and technology service providers in general, (d) advertising or marketing agencies and (e) data analysis.
  • Social media platforms: If you interact with us on social media platforms, the platform may be able to collect information about you and your interactions with us. If you interact with social media objects on our Sites (for example, by clicking on a Facebook “like” button), both the platform and your connections on the platform may be able to view that activity. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform.
  • Government entities/Law enforcement: We may share information when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, court orders, or other regulatory or law enforcement requests, or where necessary to protect our property or rights or the safety of our employees, our customers, or other individuals.
  • Other businesses in the context of a commercial transaction: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Sites or our products. We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information as described in this policy.
  1. CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not knowingly collect information from children under age 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from anyone younger than the age of 13, we will delete that information. Please contact us with any concerns.

  1. SECURITY

While we use certain precautions to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you understand that any information that you transfer to us is done at your own risk. If we learn of a security system breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Sites or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Sites. If you create an account on our Sites, you are responsible for maintaining the security of your password at all times. You may gain access to and review your personal information by accessing your account. You are responsible for activity occurring while logged into your account.

  1. DATA RETENTION

We will only store personal information for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, to comply with regulatory or legal requirements, or during the statutory limitation period of possible legal or contractual liability. Once the period is over, the personal information will be deleted or anonymized in such a way that no person can be individualized, as allowed by the regulations of each country. 

  1. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS 

Depending upon your location, your connection may be through and to servers located in the United States. Any information you provide during your visit may be processed and maintained on servers and cloud services, which may be owned or provided by third parties. Part of that infrastructure may be established in a country other than yours. You acknowledge and understand that by providing your personal information to us, your personal information (i) will be used for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and (ii) may be transferred to another country, region, or jurisdiction as indicated above, in accordance with applicable law. By using the Sites, placing an order with us, and/or providing us with this information, you acknowledge this transfer, which may not offer the same level of data protection as the country where you reside, and you agree that you do not require separate notification of each such transfer that occurs.

  1. AUTOMATED DECISIONS AND PROFILING

In order to offer a better experience in the use and access of the Sites, we may use tools that help us to be more efficient, such as "artificial intelligence" and "machine learning" tools that assist with fraud prevention, personalization services, and advertising or automated cybersecurity mechanisms. Automated decisions are those that are made based on the use of algorithms and computer programs, without any human being involved in the decision-making process.

Profiling is the evaluation of some personal aspects, such as your interests, preferences, behaviors or location, which is carried out by automated processing of personal data with statistical procedures. As a consequence of this treatment, we could send you personalized communications, or show them within our platforms, which we believe may be of interest to you.

Depending upon your physical location or residence, you may have the right to request that a decision based on automated data processing be reviewed.

  1. CHATBOTS AND SESSION REPLAY TECHNOLOGY

We may use technology to monitor how you interact with our Sites. This may include which links you click on, information that you type into our online forms, and information about your device or browser. Further, we utilize session replay technology to monitor and record mouse clicks and movements, keystrokes, and pages and content viewed by you. Please discontinue use of the Sites if you do not consent to our collection of such information.

  1. DISCLAIMER REGARDING VIDEO CONTENT

Our Sites may contain video content, audiovisual content, or content of a like nature (collectively, “Video Content”). In connection with our provision of Video Content, the Sites may utilize online targeting technologies and code-based tools, including, but not limited to, Software Development Kits (“SDKs”), pixels, and cookies (i.e., advertising or analytics cookies) that track information about your activity and webpage-viewing history on the Sites (collectively, “Targeting Tools”). Targeting Tools on the Sites may result in information about your activity on the Sites being transmitted from your browser to JOZF and third parties, which, in turn, may result in the display of targeted advertisements on third-party websites and platforms, including advertisements for JOZF content. Whether Targeting Tools on the Sites result in your browser’s transmission of information to third parties depends on a number of factors that may be outside of JOZF’s knowledge or control, including what third-party websites you use, what information you have provided to such third parties, and whether (and the extent to which) you have limited the use of cookies by the operators of those third-party websites, platforms, and services. For more information about these Targeting Tools and how to control the personal information collected by these tools, please see the section below.  

  1. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Policy does not apply to third-party websites, mobile applications, or services that may link to the Sites or be linked to from the Sites. Please review the privacy policies on those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices. Likewise, you acknowledge and accept that JOZF has no control over such websites and is not and will not be responsible for the content or services provided by such sites, for the way in which they process your personal information, and that any personal information you provide to such websites is at your own risk.

  1. ADVERTISING, COOKIES, AND OTHER ONLINE TARGETING TECHNOLOGIES 

What are cookies? 

Like many other Sites, we use cookies, web beacons, and/or similar online targeting technologies (collectively, “cookies”).  

What types of cookies exist? 

Cookies can be classified into the following types:

  • First-party cookies: These are cookies that are stored on the user’s device from a computer or domain managed by the Site owner (JOZF, in this case) and from which the service requested by the user is provided.
  • Third-party cookies: These are cookies that are stored on the user’s device from a computer or domain that is not managed by the editor, but by a different entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies. 
    • To help facilitate the delivery of relevant content, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to report on user interactions on our and others’ Sites. We use the information collected for optimizing marketing, refining advertising, and/or programming strategies, and generally improving user experience. For more information about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes information, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites and instructions on opting out of Google Analytics using a specific plug-in is available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Note that this opt-out is specific to Google activities and does not affect the activities of other ad networks or analytics providers that we may use.
  • We also use social media pixels to measure your use of our Sites, tailor our Sites to your interests, and improve our Sites. Please note, Facebook can connect personal information collected via the Meta Pixel with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at Facebook.com/about/privacy/.  

How long do cookies stay on your device? 

  • Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that remain in your browser’s cookie file until you leave the website. The information obtained through these cookies is used to analyze traffic on the website. These cookies allow us to improve the experience, content, and ease of use.
  • Permanent cookies: These are stored on the hard drive and our Sites read them each time you visit. A permanent cookie has a specified expiration date. The cookie will stop working after that date. We use them, in general, to facilitate the purchase and registration services.

Categories of cookies

The categories of cookies used on the Sites can be categorized as follows:

  • Essential or Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential to our Sites and allow you to navigate and use their features. They also help authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of your account. 
  • Performance and Analytics Cookies, which are sometimes called “analytics cookies,” enable us to improve our Sites and services by seeing which areas and features are most popular and to count the number of computers or mobile devices accessing our Sites.
  • Functional Cookies allow us to personalize and improve your experience by recording your preferences, which allows you to visit our Sites without re-entering your username and/or password. 
  • Targeting or Advertising Cookies are used by JOZF and third parties to deliver ads we believe are more relevant to you and your interests, to improve the performance of our advertising across the Internet, and to limit the number of times that you see an ad on our Sites. 

Your cookie choices 

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. 

Browser

Cookie Management Link

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en 

Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop?redirectslug=enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences&redirectlocale=en-US 

Opera

https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ 

Microsoft Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/delete-and-manage-cookies-168dab11-0753-043d-7c16-ede5947fc64d 

Apple Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-il/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac 

Microsoft Edge

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoft-edge/delete-cookies-in-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09 

 

You may also visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html for more information. 

If you disable cookies, you must bear in mind that you may not be able to use and enjoy all the functionalities offered via our Sites. 

  1. YOUR OPTIONS AND RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Account: Please visit your account to update your account information.

Email Unsubscribe: If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or wish to opt out of future email promotions from us, please contact us. Please note that all promotional email messages you receive from us will include an option to opt out of future email communications.

SMS or Text Marketing: If you have given permission, we may contact you by SMS or text message about products, promotions, and special offers that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of these marketing messages any time by texting STOP or by contacting us. 

Do Not Track: Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. The information collection and disclosure practices and the choices that we provide to you will continue to operate as described in this privacy policy regardless of whether a Do Not Track signal is received.

Your California Privacy Rights; “Shine the Light” Law: Once a year and free of charge, California residents are entitled to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of certain categories of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share your personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

Your Nevada Privacy Rights: Residents of Nevada have the right to opt out of the sale of certain pieces of their information to third parties. Currently, we do not engage in such sales. If you are a Nevada resident and would like more information about our data disclosure practices, please contact us. 

  1. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

If the JOZF makes changes in the way persona information is managed, we will notify users through our usual channels, such as email or messages through applications. 

  1. CONTACT US 

Please contact us if you have questions or wish to take any action with respect to information to which this Privacy Policy applies. 

Johanna Ortiz ZF LLC

255 Alhambra Circle Street 500, Coral Gables, Fl 33134

customerservice@johannaortiz.com

Your Cart

No Products in the Cart
x

Update cookies preferences
x